The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GUY_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Guyana, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GUY_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
69840
Downloads
1975
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Treatment of stools of young children (ws5)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 19883
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 88
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 118
End: 119
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Children use toilet/latrine 478
2.4%
2 Thrown into toilet/latrine 7428
37.4%
3 Thrown outside the yard 519
2.6%
4 Buried in the yard 341
1.7%
5 Not disposed off/left on ground 50
0.3%
7 Other 404
2%
8 No young children in household 0
0%
88 10663
53.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.