The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / IRQ_2006_IHSES_V02_M / variable [F38]
lsms

Household Socio-Economic Survey 2006-2007

Iraq, 2006 - 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2006_IHSES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ebk1-rr24
Producer(s)
Central Organization for Statistics and Information Technology (COSIT), Kurdistan Regional Statistics Office (KRSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
263217
Downloads
251079
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • 2007ihses_summary
  • 2007ihses00_cover_page
  • 2007ihses01_household_roster
  • 2007ihses02_ration_items
  • 2007ihses03_housing
  • 2007ihses04_education
  • 2007ihses05_health
  • 2007ihses06_activities
  • 2007ihses07_job_search
  • 2007ihses08_non_food_30_day
  • 2007ihses09_non_food_90_day
  • 2007ihses10_non_food_12_month
  • 2007ihses11_diary_expenditure
  • 2007ihses12_p1_jobs
  • 2007ihses12_p2_family_business
  • 2007ihses13_wage_earnings
  • 2007ihses14_non_wage_earnings
  • 2007ihses15_household_transfers
  • 2007ihses16_durable_goods
  • 2007ihses17_loans_credits
  • 2007ihses18_risks

Energy sources for 3-space heating: 3rd (q0326_33)

Data file: 2007ihses03_housing

Overview

Valid: 826
Invalid: 16996
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 118
End: 118
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What are the used sources of energy for the usages of [heating]? (3rd)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 electricity from public network 194
23.5%
2 electricity from shared generator 11
1.3%
3 electricity from private generator 6
0.7%
4 bottled gas (lpg) 69
8.4%
5 kerosene 73
8.8%
6 wood/coal 310
37.5%
7 dung 157
19%
8 other 6
0.7%
Sysmiss 16996
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Ask each household about the main source of energy it uses for cooking, lighting, heating and water heating in order of priority as given in the question. If the first main source of energy or fuel, for example, in cooking is LPG, write down 2 in the first square; if the second source after gas used by the household is electricity, write down 1; if the third source after gas is kerosene, write down 3, and so on up to the sixth source.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.