The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / IRQ_2006_IHSES_V02_M / variable [F38]
lsms

Household Socio-Economic Survey 2006-2007

Iraq, 2006 - 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2006_IHSES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ebk1-rr24
Producer(s)
Central Organization for Statistics and Information Technology (COSIT), Kurdistan Regional Statistics Office (KRSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
262954
Downloads
251072
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • 2007ihses_summary
  • 2007ihses00_cover_page
  • 2007ihses01_household_roster
  • 2007ihses02_ration_items
  • 2007ihses03_housing
  • 2007ihses04_education
  • 2007ihses05_health
  • 2007ihses06_activities
  • 2007ihses07_job_search
  • 2007ihses08_non_food_30_day
  • 2007ihses09_non_food_90_day
  • 2007ihses10_non_food_12_month
  • 2007ihses11_diary_expenditure
  • 2007ihses12_p1_jobs
  • 2007ihses12_p2_family_business
  • 2007ihses13_wage_earnings
  • 2007ihses14_non_wage_earnings
  • 2007ihses15_household_transfers
  • 2007ihses16_durable_goods
  • 2007ihses17_loans_credits
  • 2007ihses18_risks

Distance to service: private hospital (q0335_04)

Data file: 2007ihses03_housing

Overview

Valid: 17781
Invalid: 41
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 160
End: 160
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the distance from your household to the nearest private hospital ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0-100 meters 67
0.4%
2 101-300 meters 210
1.2%
3 301-500 meters 411
2.3%
4 501-1000 meters 1204
6.8%
5 1-5 km 4743
26.7%
6 5-10 km 2366
13.3%
7 more than 10 km 8780
49.4%
Sysmiss 41
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Ask each household about the distance from the household to services such as schools, hospitals, place of work, etc. The distance should be stated in meters opposite each of these services as mentioned in the question. For example, write down 1 if the distance is 100 meters or less; 2 if the distance is more than 100 meters and less than 300 meters, and so on. There should be an answer to every question and the interviewer should help the household in making the estimation.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.