The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101701
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Province (hi7b)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 38511
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 18
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 23
End: 24
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 18
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Vientiane Municipality 3063
8%
2 Phongsaly 1382
3.6%
3 Luangnamtha 909
2.4%
4 Oudomxay 2088
5.4%
5 Bokeo 1043
2.7%
6 Luangprabang 2826
7.3%
7 Huaphanh 2138
5.6%
8 Sayabury 2305
6%
9 Xiengkhuang 1150
3%
10 Vientiane Province 1608
4.2%
11 Borikhamxay 1061
2.8%
12 Khammuane 1780
4.6%
13 Savannakhet 3775
9.8%
14 Saravane 3823
9.9%
15 Sekong 933
2.4%
16 Champasack 7086
18.4%
17 Attapeu 1386
3.6%
18 Xaysomboon SR 155
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.