The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101868
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Date of birth: year (hl5y)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 38511
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1900
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 43
End: 46
Width: 4
Range: 1900 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Date of birth
Categories
Value Category Cases
1900 1
0%
1901 2
0%
1902 1
0%
1903 1
0%
1904 2
0%
1905 5
0%
1907 6
0%
1908 3
0%
1909 6
0%
1910 12
0%
1911 6
0%
1912 12
0%
1913 11
0%
1914 8
0%
1915 23
0.1%
1916 10
0%
1917 17
0%
1918 23
0.1%
1919 29
0.1%
1920 75
0.2%
1921 31
0.1%
1922 56
0.1%
1923 47
0.1%
1924 59
0.2%
1925 57
0.1%
1926 51
0.1%
1927 62
0.2%
1928 56
0.1%
1929 68
0.2%
1930 165
0.4%
1931 86
0.2%
1932 115
0.3%
1933 117
0.3%
1934 113
0.3%
1935 136
0.4%
1936 124
0.3%
1937 125
0.3%
1938 130
0.3%
1939 128
0.3%
1940 268
0.7%
1941 140
0.4%
1942 205
0.5%
1943 154
0.4%
1944 222
0.6%
1945 282
0.7%
1946 176
0.5%
1947 161
0.4%
1948 185
0.5%
1949 203
0.5%
1950 369
1%
1951 215
0.6%
1952 300
0.8%
1953 308
0.8%
1954 354
0.9%
1955 406
1.1%
1956 280
0.7%
1957 321
0.8%
1958 364
0.9%
1959 359
0.9%
1960 592
1.5%
1961 307
0.8%
1962 514
1.3%
1963 404
1%
1964 464
1.2%
1965 468
1.2%
1966 439
1.1%
1967 355
0.9%
1968 484
1.3%
1969 454
1.2%
1970 626
1.6%
1971 433
1.1%
1972 551
1.4%
1973 486
1.3%
1974 545
1.4%
1975 709
1.8%
1976 476
1.2%
1977 500
1.3%
1978 558
1.4%
1979 567
1.5%
1980 791
2.1%
1981 622
1.6%
1982 783
2%
1983 802
2.1%
1984 949
2.5%
1985 972
2.5%
1986 1035
2.7%
1987 986
2.6%
1988 1120
2.9%
1989 1102
2.9%
1990 1213
3.1%
1991 1114
2.9%
1992 1232
3.2%
1993 1188
3.1%
1994 1312
3.4%
1995 1138
3%
1996 1085
2.8%
1997 1108
2.9%
1998 1096
2.8%
1999 1110
2.9%
2000 358
0.9%
9997 Missing 6
0%
9999 DK 206
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.