The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101817
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Hours worked during past week (cl4)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 446
Invalid: 38065
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 82
End: 83
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If yes: Since last (day of the week), about how many hours did he/she do this work for someone who is not a member of this household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 5
1.1%
2 21
4.7%
3 21
4.7%
4 43
9.6%
5 25
5.6%
6 29
6.5%
7 35
7.8%
8 48
10.8%
9 5
1.1%
10 36
8.1%
12 11
2.5%
14 18
4%
15 8
1.8%
16 12
2.7%
17 2
0.4%
18 4
0.9%
20 13
2.9%
21 9
2%
22 1
0.2%
24 8
1.8%
25 3
0.7%
27 1
0.2%
28 15
3.4%
30 3
0.7%
31 1
0.2%
33 11
2.5%
35 3
0.7%
40 3
0.7%
42 5
1.1%
49 2
0.4%
50 1
0.2%
52 1
0.2%
56 8
1.8%
63 2
0.4%
97 Missing 20
4.5%
99 Dk 13
2.9%
Sysmiss 38065
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If more than one job, include all hours at all jobs.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.