The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101694
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Place of first visit (ai5)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 959
Invalid: 37552
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 164
End: 165
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where did your first visit when you were ill in the last two weeks?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No where 255
26.6%
2 Self medication 235
24.5%
3 Friend/relatives outside the house 24
2.5%
4 VHV/TBA 30
3.1%
5 Spiritualist 10
1%
6 Pharmacy 174
18.1%
7 Private clinic/doctors 48
5%
8 Doctors come to a house 48
5%
9 Health Center 66
6.9%
10 District hospital 45
4.7%
11 Provincial hospital 19
2%
12 Central hospital 0
0%
99 DK 5
0.5%
Sysmiss 37552
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.