The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101765
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Cost (ai7)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 469
Invalid: 38042
Minimum: 100
Maximum: 99999999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 174
End: 181
Width: 8
Range: 100 - 99999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much did you pay (out of pocket) for advice/treatment you received at/from the place/ person?
Categories
Value Category Cases
100 3
0.6%
300 2
0.4%
500 3
0.6%
1000 4
0.9%
1500 2
0.4%
2000 7
1.5%
3000 11
2.3%
3500 1
0.2%
4000 8
1.7%
5000 31
6.6%
5500 1
0.2%
6000 6
1.3%
7000 5
1.1%
8000 6
1.3%
9000 2
0.4%
9900 1
0.2%
9999 2
0.4%
10000 24
5.1%
10200 1
0.2%
10500 1
0.2%
11000 2
0.4%
12000 8
1.7%
13000 4
0.9%
14000 3
0.6%
15000 17
3.6%
16000 4
0.9%
17000 2
0.4%
18000 3
0.6%
19000 1
0.2%
20000 33
7%
21000 1
0.2%
23000 1
0.2%
24000 1
0.2%
25000 12
2.6%
26000 3
0.6%
27000 1
0.2%
30000 16
3.4%
31000 1
0.2%
33000 1
0.2%
34000 3
0.6%
35000 7
1.5%
36000 2
0.4%
38000 1
0.2%
40000 9
1.9%
45000 2
0.4%
47000 3
0.6%
48000 2
0.4%
50000 19
4.1%
53000 1
0.2%
56000 1
0.2%
57000 1
0.2%
60000 16
3.4%
62000 1
0.2%
63000 1
0.2%
65000 3
0.6%
66000 1
0.2%
67000 1
0.2%
70000 5
1.1%
75000 2
0.4%
80000 11
2.3%
81000 1
0.2%
94000 1
0.2%
99000 1
0.2%
100000 20
4.3%
110000 2
0.4%
120000 6
1.3%
122500 1
0.2%
130000 2
0.4%
140000 3
0.6%
150000 15
3.2%
160000 1
0.2%
170000 1
0.2%
191000 1
0.2%
200000 22
4.7%
220000 2
0.4%
230000 1
0.2%
250000 4
0.9%
260000 1
0.2%
300000 7
1.5%
321000 1
0.2%
350000 2
0.4%
400000 4
0.9%
500000 7
1.5%
520000 1
0.2%
551000 1
0.2%
600000 2
0.4%
700000 4
0.9%
800000 3
0.6%
900000 2
0.4%
1000000 1
0.2%
1200000 1
0.2%
2000000 1
0.2%
2546000 1
0.2%
2800000 1
0.2%
6000000 1
0.2%
8000000 1
0.2%
99999999 DK 16
3.4%
Sysmiss 38042
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.