The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101737
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Ethnic group (short list) (hi16s)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 38511
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 238
End: 238
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which ethnic group do you belong to?
( Write name of ethnic group)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Lao 19277
50.1%
2 Phoutai 2987
7.8%
3 Kammu 4357
11.3%
4 Hmong 2582
6.7%
5 Leu 1565
4.1%
6 Katang 1541
4%
7 All others 6202
16.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.