The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101754
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Main source of income (si5)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 38511
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 247
End: 248
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is this household's most important source of income?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Rice 27682
71.9%
2 Fruit/vegetables 963
2.5%
3 Cash crop 1838
4.8%
4 Cattle/buffalo/pigs.... 536
1.4%
5 Poultry/eggs 154
0.4%
6 Fishing 97
0.3%
7 Forest product 0
0%
8 Daily labour 951
2.5%
9 Private business 2944
7.6%
10 Salaried 2681
7%
11 Borrowing 23
0.1%
12 Other 474
1.2%
88 Missing 140
0.4%
99 DK 28
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.