The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101772
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Second source of income (si7)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 38511
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 253
End: 254
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is this household's second most important source of income?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Rice 2462
6.4%
2 Fruit/vegetables 1276
3.3%
3 Cash crop 10139
26.3%
4 Cattle/buffalo/pigs.... 4404
11.4%
5 Poultry/eggs 3553
9.2%
6 Fishing 1118
2.9%
7 Forest product 0
0%
8 Daily labour 2791
7.2%
9 Private business 3884
10.1%
10 Salaried 1606
4.2%
11 Borrowing 43
0.1%
12 Other 2912
7.6%
88 Missing 3398
8.8%
99 DK 925
2.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.