The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101703
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Number of chickens (si9a)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 38511
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9997
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 260
End: 263
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 9997
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many animals does your household/family own now, including offspring over 1 week old?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No animals 8759
22.7%
1 1140
3%
2 1582
4.1%
3 1706
4.4%
4 1373
3.6%
5 1986
5.2%
6 1144
3%
7 712
1.8%
8 686
1.8%
9 471
1.2%
10 3258
8.5%
11 230
0.6%
12 592
1.5%
13 423
1.1%
14 227
0.6%
15 1807
4.7%
16 268
0.7%
17 213
0.6%
18 306
0.8%
19 96
0.2%
20 2896
7.5%
21 145
0.4%
22 181
0.5%
23 134
0.3%
24 167
0.4%
25 753
2%
26 53
0.1%
27 42
0.1%
28 147
0.4%
29 45
0.1%
30 1971
5.1%
31 25
0.1%
32 125
0.3%
33 32
0.1%
34 42
0.1%
35 329
0.9%
36 22
0.1%
37 58
0.2%
38 42
0.1%
39 17
0%
40 818
2.1%
41 14
0%
42 39
0.1%
43 13
0%
44 13
0%
45 77
0.2%
46 23
0.1%
48 19
0%
50 1417
3.7%
51 18
0%
52 13
0%
53 23
0.1%
54 30
0.1%
55 67
0.2%
56 11
0%
57 5
0%
58 7
0%
60 433
1.1%
65 14
0%
67 15
0%
68 6
0%
69 9
0%
70 172
0.4%
72 6
0%
73 3
0%
74 8
0%
75 12
0%
78 17
0%
80 189
0.5%
84 4
0%
90 44
0.1%
93 4
0%
100 366
1%
108 6
0%
110 29
0.1%
113 7
0%
117 6
0%
120 57
0.1%
124 8
0%
128 4
0%
130 32
0.1%
140 11
0%
150 71
0.2%
160 19
0%
180 7
0%
182 6
0%
200 63
0.2%
250 7
0%
300 7
0%
310 14
0%
380 7
0%
400 14
0%
1500 10
0%
2500 10
0%
9997 Missing 2
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.