The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101716
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Hectares of upland rice by group (si15gr)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 16165
Invalid: 22346
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 302
End: 305
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If yes, how much land did you cultivate in upland areas?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0.50 hectares or less 6360
39.3%
2 0.51-1.99 hectares 7785
48.2%
3 2-3.99 hectares 1785
11%
4 4-4.99 hectares 73
0.5%
5 5 hectares or more 125
0.8%
7 Missing 37
0.2%
Sysmiss 22346
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.