The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101774
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Activity to solve rice shortaged (si18)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 10683
Invalid: 27828
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 309
End: 309
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If you lacked rice last year, what was the main activity done in order to get or replace rice?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No activity 45
0.4%
1 Buy/Exchange rice 6846
64.1%
2 Borrow rice without interest 1202
11.3%
3 Borrow rice with interest 683
6.4%
4 Eat forest product 231
2.2%
5 Eat other crops 790
7.4%
6 Other activity 819
7.7%
7 Missing 67
0.6%
Sysmiss 27828
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.