The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LAO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lao PDR, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Public Health, Ministry of Health, National Statistical Center
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Nov 25, 2015
Page views
101722
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Main source of water (ws1)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 38511
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 310
End: 311
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the main source of drinking water for members of your household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped into dwelling 2059
5.3%
2 Piped into yard or plot 2042
5.3%
3 Public tap 1331
3.5%
4 Tubewell/borehole with pump 6408
16.6%
5 Protected dug well or Protected spring 3237
8.4%
6 Bottled water 1041
2.7%
7 Rainwater collection 19
0%
8 Unprotected dug well or Unprotected spring 5860
15.2%
9 Pond, river or stream 9666
25.1%
10 Tanker truck vendor 36
0.1%
11 GFS 2797
7.3%
12 Other 3984
10.3%
97 Missing 0
0%
99 Don't know 31
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.