The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LSO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lesotho, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 19, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
73603
Downloads
889
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Main source of water (ws1)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 32744
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 108
End: 109
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped into dwelling 1026
3.1%
2 Piped into yard or plot 2116
6.5%
3 Public tap 17225
52.6%
4 Tubewell/borehole with pump 1918
5.9%
5 Protected dug well 1024
3.1%
6 Protected spring 1780
5.4%
7 Rainwater collection 64
0.2%
8 Bottled water 10
0%
9 Unprotected dug well 2170
6.6%
10 Unprotected spring 4669
14.3%
11 Pond, river or stream 193
0.6%
12 Tanker truck vendor 75
0.2%
13 Other 462
1.4%
97 Missing 0
0%
99 Don't know 12
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.