The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LSO_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Lesotho, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LSO_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 19, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
73555
Downloads
889
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Time to get water (minutes) (ws2)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 32744
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 110
End: 112
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 52
0.2%
1 500
1.5%
2 1126
3.4%
3 862
2.6%
4 547
1.7%
5 4864
14.9%
6 306
0.9%
7 111
0.3%
8 238
0.7%
9 40
0.1%
10 6406
19.6%
11 3
0%
12 43
0.1%
13 9
0%
14 24
0.1%
15 3240
9.9%
16 30
0.1%
18 13
0%
20 3890
11.9%
21 6
0%
25 418
1.3%
26 2
0%
27 4
0%
28 6
0%
30 4512
13.8%
33 6
0%
35 73
0.2%
36 5
0%
38 3
0%
40 463
1.4%
43 12
0%
45 710
2.2%
50 183
0.6%
51 4
0%
55 27
0.1%
60 2053
6.3%
65 10
0%
70 10
0%
75 16
0%
76 2
0%
80 16
0%
90 80
0.2%
95 6
0%
100 21
0.1%
110 7
0%
120 364
1.1%
130 18
0.1%
150 2
0%
180 14
0%
240 2
0%
304 2
0%
997 Missing 0
0%
998 Water on premises 1021
3.1%
999 Don't know 362
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.