The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / SDN_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F1]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Sudan, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 19, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
78891
Downloads
2816
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Time to get water (minutes) (ws2a)

Data file: Child

Overview

Valid: 23046
Invalid: 249
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 312
End: 313
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 3796
16.5%
1 120
0.5%
2 171
0.7%
3 175
0.8%
4 28
0.1%
5 1630
7.1%
6 43
0.2%
7 82
0.4%
8 24
0.1%
9 9
0%
10 2333
10.1%
12 52
0.2%
13 2
0%
14 3
0%
15 3607
15.7%
16 3
0%
17 1
0%
18 8
0%
19 2
0%
20 757
3.3%
23 1
0%
24 2
0%
25 108
0.5%
28 2
0%
30 3592
15.6%
31 2
0%
34 1
0%
35 103
0.4%
40 120
0.5%
45 228
1%
48 1
0%
50 40
0.2%
53 1
0%
54 1
0%
55 1
0%
60 169
0.7%
77 38
0.2%
79 1
0%
88 Water on premises 4260
18.5%
97 Missing 304
1.3%
99 Don't know 1225
5.3%
Sysmiss 249
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.