The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / SDN_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F1]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Sudan, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 19, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
78989
Downloads
2816
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Highest school level (med)

Data file: Child

Overview

Valid: 8922
Invalid: 14373
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 322
End: 322
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Preschool 410
4.6%
2 Primary 5866
65.7%
3 Secondary 2306
25.8%
4 University and above 228
2.6%
5 Non-standard curriculum 39
0.4%
7 Missing 57
0.6%
9 Don't know 16
0.2%
Sysmiss 14373
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.