The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / SLE_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Sierra Leone, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Statistics Office
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 19, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
87733
Downloads
1159
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Age group (agegroup)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 24267
Invalid: 80
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0-4 yrs 3042
12.5%
2 5-9 yrs 4047
16.7%
3 10-14 yrs 2890
11.9%
4 15-19 yrs 2513
10.4%
5 20-24 yrs 1791
7.4%
6 25-29 yrs 1802
7.4%
7 30-34 yrs 1449
6%
8 35-39 yrs 1588
6.5%
9 40-44 yrs 1016
4.2%
10 45-49 yrs 805
3.3%
11 50 yrs + 3324
13.7%
Sysmiss 80
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.