The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / TJK_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Tajikistan, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TJK_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
State Statistical Agency
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 20, 2011
Last modified
Apr 06, 2018
Page views
48309
Downloads
643
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Main sours of drinking water for member of your household (ws1)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 25929
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 122
End: 123
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped into dwelling 4485
17.3%
2 Piped into yard or plot 5409
20.9%
3 Public tap 2022
7.8%
4 Tubewell/borehole with pump 1591
6.1%
5 Protected dug well 447
1.7%
6 Protected spring 792
3.1%
7 Rainwater collection 0
0%
8 Bottled water 8
0%
9 Unprotected dug well 200
0.8%
10 Unprotected spring 931
3.6%
11 Pond, rever, or stream 8652
33.4%
12 Tanker-truck, vendor 818
3.2%
13 Other 574
2.2%
97 Missing 0
0%
99 No answer or DK 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.