The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / VNM_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Viet Nam, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistics Office
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 20, 2011
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
53871
Downloads
5775
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Woman

School level attended last year (ed22a)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 9077
Invalid: 26580
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 69
End: 69
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Preschool 1098
12.1%
1 Primary 5059
55.7%
2 Lower secondary diploma 2485
27.4%
3 Upper secondary diploma 410
4.5%
4 Non-standard curriculum 23
0.3%
5 Technical higher school 0
0%
6 College University or higher 0
0%
7 Missing 2
0%
9 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 26580
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.