The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / VNM_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Viet Nam, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
General Statistics Office
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 20, 2011
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
53963
Downloads
5775
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Woman

Treatment of stools of young children (ws5)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 35657
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 151
End: 151
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Children use toilet/latrine 761
2.1%
2 Thrown into toilet/latrine 4276
12%
3 Thrown outside the yard 705
2%
4 Buried in the yard 1076
3%
5 Not disposed off/left on ground 3061
8.6%
6 Other 1617
4.5%
7 No young children in household 24161
67.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.