The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2008_NPS-R1_V03_M / variable [F25]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2008-2009, Wave 1

Tanzania, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2008_NPS-R1_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hz8s-3489
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Apr 14, 2020
Page views
330722
Downloads
32914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC_A_T_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_B_C_D_E1_F_G1_U_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_E2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_G2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_H1_J_K2_O2_P1_Q1_S1_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_H2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_H3_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_I_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_K1_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_L_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_M_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_N_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_O1_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_O3_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_P2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_Q2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_Q3_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_R_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_S2_Swahili_Labels
  • Agriculture
    SEC_1_ALL_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_2A_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_2B_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_3A_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_3B_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_4A_Swahili_Labels
  • nps_weights_oct2010
  • HH.Geovariables_Y1
  • SECTA1A2_Swahili_Labels
  • SECTCB_Swahili_Labels
  • SECTCEFG
  • SECTCH
  • SECTCI
  • SECTCJ_S
  • SEC_A_T_English_Labels
  • SEC_B_C_D_E1_F_G1_U_English_Labels
  • SEC_E2_English_Labels
  • SEC_G2_English_Labels
  • SEC_H1_J_K2_O2_P1_Q1_S1_English_Labels
  • SEC_H2_English_Labels
  • SEC_H3_English_Labels
  • SEC_I_English_Labels
  • SEC_L_English_Labels
  • SEC_M_English_Labels
  • SEC_N_English_Labels
  • SEC_O1_English_Labels
  • SEC_O3_English_Labels
  • SEC_P2_English_Labels
  • SEC_Q2_English_Labels
  • SEC_Q3_English_Labels
  • SEC_R_English_Labels
  • SEC_S2_English_Labels
  • SEC_2A_English_Labels
  • SEC_2B_English_Labels
  • SEC_3A_English_Labels
  • SEC_3B_English_Labels
  • SEC_4A_English_Labels
  • SECTA1A2_English_Labels
  • SECTCB
  • SECTCC
  • SECTCD
  • TZY1.HH.Consumption

CROP ID (zaocode)

Data file: SEC_4A_Swahili_Labels

Overview

Valid: 5703
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 18
End: 20
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Mahindi 1999
35.1%
12 Mpunga 539
9.5%
13 Mtama 297
5.2%
14 Uwele 74
1.3%
15 Ulezi 42
0.7%
16 Ngano 23
0.4%
17 Shayiri 0
0%
18 Pilipili manga 0
0%
19 Mwani 0
0%
21 Muhogo 308
5.4%
22 Viazi vitamu 228
4%
23 Viazi mviringo 55
1%
24 Viazi vikuu 28
0.5%
25 Magimbi 36
0.6%
26 Vitunguu maji 13
0.2%
27 Tangawizi 1
0%
31 Maharage 609
10.7%
32 Kunde 147
2.6%
33 Choroko 43
0.8%
34 Mbaazi 151
2.6%
35 Dengu 16
0.3%
36 Njugu mawe 89
1.6%
37 Njegere 10
0.2%
38 Matofaa 0
0%
39 Embe ng'on'go (Sakua) 0
0%
41 Alizeti 188
3.3%
42 Ufuta 72
1.3%
43 Karanga 363
6.4%
44 Mchikichi 1
0%
45 Mnazi 8
0.1%
46 Mkorosho 41
0.7%
47 Soya 10
0.2%
50 Pamba 83
1.5%
51 Tumbaku 31
0.5%
53 Mkonge 7
0.1%
54 Kahawa 1
0%
55 Chai 0
0%
56 Kakao 0
0%
57 Mpira 0
0%
58 Miwati 0
0%
59 Misufi 0
0%
60 Miwa 2
0%
61 Hiliki 0
0%
62 Jute 0
0%
63 Ukwaju 0
0%
64 Mdalasini 0
0%
65 Kungumanga 0
0%
66 Mkarafuu 0
0%
68 Mbalungi 0
0%
69 Fenesi 0
0%
70 Mpesheni 0
0%
71 Migomba 17
0.3%
72 Parachichi 0
0%
73 Mwembe 6
0.1%
74 Mpapai 1
0%
75 Minanasi 0
0%
76 Mchungwa 5
0.1%
77 Madalanzi 0
0%
78 Mzabibu 0
0%
79 Mchenza 0
0%
80 Mapera. 1
0%
81 Matunda damu 0
0%
82 Apples 0
0%
83 Peasi 0
0%
84 Mifyoksi 0
0%
85 Mndimu/ Mlimau 0
0%
86 Kabichi 8
0.1%
87 Nyanya 36
0.6%
88 Spinachi 7
0.1%
89 Karoti 1
0%
90 Pilipili 3
0.1%
91 Mchicha 22
0.4%
92 Boga 34
0.6%
93 Tango 3
0.1%
94 Mabilinganya 1
0%
95 Matikiti maji 3
0.1%
96 Cauliflower 0
0%
97 Doriani 0
0%
98 Mbirimbi 2
0%
99 Shokshoki 2
0%
100 Bamia 12
0.2%
101 Fiwi 12
0.2%
998 Other 12
0.2%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.