The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2008_NPS-R1_V03_M / variable [F61]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2008-2009, Wave 1

Tanzania, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2008_NPS-R1_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hz8s-3489
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Apr 14, 2020
Page views
413110
Downloads
36081
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC_A_T_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_B_C_D_E1_F_G1_U_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_E2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_G2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_H1_J_K2_O2_P1_Q1_S1_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_H2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_H3_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_I_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_K1_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_L_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_M_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_N_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_O1_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_O3_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_P2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_Q2_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_Q3_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_R_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_S2_Swahili_Labels
  • Agriculture
    SEC_1_ALL_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_2A_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_2B_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_3A_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_3B_Swahili_Labels
  • SEC_4A_Swahili_Labels
  • nps_weights_oct2010
  • HH.Geovariables_Y1
  • SECTA1A2_Swahili_Labels
  • SECTCB_Swahili_Labels
  • SECTCEFG
  • SECTCH
  • SECTCI
  • SECTCJ_S
  • SEC_A_T_English_Labels
  • SEC_B_C_D_E1_F_G1_U_English_Labels
  • SEC_E2_English_Labels
  • SEC_G2_English_Labels
  • SEC_H1_J_K2_O2_P1_Q1_S1_English_Labels
  • SEC_H2_English_Labels
  • SEC_H3_English_Labels
  • SEC_I_English_Labels
  • SEC_L_English_Labels
  • SEC_M_English_Labels
  • SEC_N_English_Labels
  • SEC_O1_English_Labels
  • SEC_O3_English_Labels
  • SEC_P2_English_Labels
  • SEC_Q2_English_Labels
  • SEC_Q3_English_Labels
  • SEC_R_English_Labels
  • SEC_S2_English_Labels
  • SEC_2A_English_Labels
  • SEC_2B_English_Labels
  • SEC_3A_English_Labels
  • SEC_3B_English_Labels
  • SEC_4A_English_Labels
  • SECTA1A2_English_Labels
  • SECTCB
  • SECTCC
  • SECTCD
  • TZY1.HH.Consumption

S3AQ66. Main crop cultivated on this plot in ShortRainy07 (s3aq66)

Data file: SEC_3A_English_Labels

Overview

Valid: 489
Invalid: 4637
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 998
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 402
End: 404
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Maize 176
36%
12 Paddy 30
6.1%
13 Sorghum 5
1%
14 Bulrush Millet 1
0.2%
15 Finger Millet 1
0.2%
16 Wheat 1
0.2%
17 Barley 0
0%
18 Black Pepper 0
0%
19 Seaweed 0
0%
21 Cassava 106
21.7%
22 Sweet Potatos 16
3.3%
23 Irish potatos 5
1%
24 Yams 3
0.6%
25 Cocoyams 0
0%
26 Onions 0
0%
27 Ginger 1
0.2%
31 Beans 41
8.4%
32 Cowpeas 10
2%
33 Green gram 0
0%
34 Pigeon pea 3
0.6%
35 Chick peas 0
0%
36 Bambara nuts 0
0%
37 Field peas 4
0.8%
38 Malay apple 0
0%
39 Star fruit 0
0%
41 Sunflower 4
0.8%
42 Simsim 0
0%
43 Groundnut 9
1.8%
44 Palm Oil 0
0%
45 Coconut 2
0.4%
46 Cashewnut 0
0%
47 Soyabeans 0
0%
48 Caster seed 0
0%
50 Cotton 10
2%
51 Tobacco 0
0%
53 Sisal 0
0%
54 Coffee 4
0.8%
55 Tea 0
0%
56 Cocoa 0
0%
57 Rubber 0
0%
58 Wattle 0
0%
59 Kapok 0
0%
60 Sugar Cane 2
0.4%
61 Cardamom 0
0%
62 Jute 0
0%
63 Tamarin 0
0%
64 Cinamon 0
0%
65 Nutmeg 0
0%
66 Clove 0
0%
67 Bread fruit 0
0%
68 Pomelo 0
0%
69 Jack fruit 0
0%
70 Passion Fruit 0
0%
71 Banana 31
6.3%
72 Avocado 0
0%
73 Mango 0
0%
74 Papaw 0
0%
75 Pineapple 0
0%
76 Orange 0
0%
77 Grapefruit 0
0%
78 Grapes 0
0%
79 Mandarin 1
0.2%
80 Guava 0
0%
81 Plums 0
0%
82 Apples 0
0%
83 Pears 0
0%
84 Peaches 0
0%
85 Lime/lemon 0
0%
86 Cabbage 1
0.2%
87 Tomatoes 4
0.8%
88 Spinach 0
0%
89 Carrot 2
0.4%
90 Chillies 4
0.8%
91 Amaranths 2
0.4%
92 Pumpkins 1
0.2%
93 Cucumber 1
0.2%
94 Egg Plant 0
0%
95 Water Mellon 0
0%
96 Cauliflower 0
0%
97 Durian 0
0%
98 Bilimbi 0
0%
99 Rambutan 1
0.2%
100 Okra 1
0.2%
101 Fiwi 0
0%
998 Other 6
1.2%
Sysmiss 4637
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.