The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_GHS_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2023

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
68846
Downloads
3233
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs-2023-person-v1
  • ghs-2023-hhold-v1

Medical help (hhw_hltfac)

Data file: ghs-2023-hhold-v1

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 60
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Public sector: Hospital 117
11.7%
2 2. Public sector: Clinic 494
49.4%
3 3. Public sector: Other in the public sector 12
1.2%
4 4. Private sector: Hospital 21
2.1%
5 5. Private sector: Clinic 20
2%
6 6. Private sector: Private doctor/specialist 328
32.8%
7 7. Private sector: Traditional healer/sangoma 0
0%
8 8. Private sector: Spiritual healer's workplace/church 0
0%
9 9. Private sector: Pharmacy/chemist 4
0.4%
10 10. Private sector: Health facility provided by employer 0
0%
11 11. Private sector: Alternative medicine, e.g. homoeopathist 2
0.2%
12 12. Private sector: Other in private sector 2
0.2%
13 13. Private sector: DO NOT KNOW 0
0%
99 99. Private sector: Unspecified 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.