The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [F7]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
10323
Downloads
577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Time since last worked (Q313TIMEUNEMPLOY)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 13744
Invalid: 52884
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 3 months 949
6.9%
2 3 months - less than 6 months 594
4.3%
3 6 months - less than 9 months 375
2.7%
4 9 months - less than 1 year 401
2.9%
5 1 year - less than 3 years 1622
11.8%
6 3 years - 5 years 874
6.4%
7 More than 5 years 8924
64.9%
8 Do not know 5
0%
Sysmiss 52884
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.