The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [F7]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
10323
Downloads
577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 5865
Invalid: 60763
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 38
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 91
1.6%
2 Architecture or environmental design 60
1%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 130
2.2%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 1274
21.7%
5 Communication 83
1.4%
6 Computer science 228
3.9%
7 Education; training or development 1081
18.4%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 733
12.5%
9 Health care or health sciences 606
10.3%
10 Home economics 43
0.7%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 81
1.4%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 21
0.4%
13 Law 187
3.2%
14 Libraries or museums 8
0.1%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 65
1.1%
16 Mathematical sciences 27
0.5%
17 Military sciences 18
0.3%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 49
0.8%
19 Physical education or leisure 12
0.2%
20 Psychology 57
1%
21 Public administration or social services 78
1.3%
22 Social sciences or social studies 31
0.5%
23 Other 153
2.6%
24 Management 86
1.5%
25 Marketing 49
0.8%
26 Information technology and computer science 71
1.2%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 144
2.5%
28 Office administration 81
1.4%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 67
1.1%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 27
0.5%
31 Engineering 35
0.6%
32 Primary agriculture 3
0.1%
33 Hospitality 39
0.7%
34 Tourism 25
0.4%
35 Safety in society 34
0.6%
36 Mechatronics 6
0.1%
37 Education and development 25
0.4%
38 Other 57
1%
Sysmiss 60763
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.