The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V1029]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
10323
Downloads
577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Year commenced working (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 16448
Invalid: 50180
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 4
Range: 1964 - 2023
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1964 1964 1
0%
1968 1968 1
0%
1970 1970 4
0%
1972 1972 2
0%
1973 1973 1
0%
1974 1974 1
0%
1975 1975 4
0%
1976 1976 2
0%
1979 1979 4
0%
1980 1980 12
0.1%
1981 1981 8
0%
1982 1982 14
0.1%
1983 1983 14
0.1%
1984 1984 13
0.1%
1985 1985 17
0.1%
1986 1986 25
0.2%
1987 1987 18
0.1%
1988 1988 35
0.2%
1989 1989 48
0.3%
1990 1990 74
0.4%
1991 1991 51
0.3%
1992 1992 56
0.3%
1993 1993 75
0.5%
1994 1994 63
0.4%
1995 1995 78
0.5%
1996 1996 80
0.5%
1997 1997 80
0.5%
1998 1998 109
0.7%
1999 1999 100
0.6%
2000 2000 231
1.4%
2001 2001 106
0.6%
2002 2002 143
0.9%
2003 2003 153
0.9%
2004 2004 131
0.8%
2005 2005 198
1.2%
2006 2006 211
1.3%
2007 2007 261
1.6%
2008 2008 340
2.1%
2009 2009 318
1.9%
2010 2010 517
3.1%
2011 2011 301
1.8%
2012 2012 487
3%
2013 2013 449
2.7%
2014 2014 431
2.6%
2015 2015 659
4%
2016 2016 626
3.8%
2017 2017 761
4.6%
2018 2018 1077
6.5%
2019 2019 1138
6.9%
2020 2020 1074
6.5%
2021 2021 1372
8.3%
2022 2022 2418
14.7%
2023 2023 2056
12.5%
Sysmiss 50180
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.