The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V1044]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
10323
Downloads
577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Contract period (Q412ACONTRPERIOD)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 2239
Invalid: 64389
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than a year 794
35.5%
2 1 year to less than 3 years 1066
47.6%
3 3 years or more 351
15.7%
9 Unspecified 28
1.3%
Sysmiss 64389
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.