The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V1105]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
10323
Downloads
577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Stratum (STRATUM)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 66628
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 10101 - 90401
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10101 10101 129
0.2%
10102 10102 227
0.3%
10103 10103 306
0.5%
10104 10104 108
0.2%
10105 10105 261
0.4%
10106 10106 158
0.2%
10107 10107 84
0.1%
10108 10108 137
0.2%
10109 10109 204
0.3%
10110 10110 60
0.1%
10111 10111 299
0.4%
10301 10301 340
0.5%
11101 11101 176
0.3%
11102 11102 283
0.4%
11103 11103 243
0.4%
11104 11104 682
1%
11105 11105 261
0.4%
11106 11106 340
0.5%
11107 11107 507
0.8%
11108 11108 355
0.5%
11109 11109 527
0.8%
11110 11110 47
0.1%
11111 11111 168
0.3%
11112 11112 73
0.1%
11113 11113 598
0.9%
11114 11114 223
0.3%
20101 20101 191
0.3%
20102 20102 317
0.5%
20103 20103 259
0.4%
20104 20104 155
0.2%
20105 20105 398
0.6%
20106 20106 126
0.2%
20107 20107 129
0.2%
20108 20108 78
0.1%
20201 20201 143
0.2%
20202 20202 121
0.2%
20203 20203 120
0.2%
20204 20204 152
0.2%
20205 20205 109
0.2%
20206 20206 193
0.3%
20207 20207 78
0.1%
20208 20208 77
0.1%
20209 20209 151
0.2%
20210 20210 221
0.3%
20211 20211 243
0.4%
20212 20212 163
0.2%
20213 20213 288
0.4%
20214 20214 243
0.4%
20215 20215 282
0.4%
20216 20216 252
0.4%
20217 20217 415
0.6%
20218 20218 161
0.2%
20219 20219 227
0.3%
20220 20220 365
0.5%
20221 20221 321
0.5%
20301 20301 128
0.2%
22101 22101 233
0.3%
22102 22102 356
0.5%
22103 22103 115
0.2%
22104 22104 209
0.3%
22201 22201 199
0.3%
23101 23101 395
0.6%
23102 23102 223
0.3%
23103 23103 375
0.6%
23104 23104 73
0.1%
23105 23105 235
0.4%
23106 23106 215
0.3%
30101 30101 822
1.2%
30102 30102 243
0.4%
30103 30103 587
0.9%
30104 30104 186
0.3%
30201 30201 522
0.8%
30301 30301 166
0.2%
30401 30401 88
0.1%
40101 40101 335
0.5%
40102 40102 412
0.6%
40103 40103 136
0.2%
40104 40104 278
0.4%
40105 40105 479
0.7%
40106 40106 413
0.6%
40107 40107 244
0.4%
40108 40108 121
0.2%
40109 40109 104
0.2%
40201 40201 372
0.6%
40301 40301 160
0.2%
40401 40401 149
0.2%
44101 44101 556
0.8%
44102 44102 299
0.4%
44103 44103 256
0.4%
44104 44104 119
0.2%
50101 50101 124
0.2%
50102 50102 395
0.6%
50103 50103 117
0.2%
50104 50104 62
0.1%
50105 50105 151
0.2%
50106 50106 122
0.2%
50107 50107 292
0.4%
50108 50108 98
0.1%
50109 50109 515
0.8%
50110 50110 165
0.2%
50201 50201 166
0.2%
50202 50202 225
0.3%
50203 50203 380
0.6%
50204 50204 234
0.4%
50205 50205 236
0.4%
50206 50206 277
0.4%
50207 50207 62
0.1%
50208 50208 517
0.8%
50209 50209 553
0.8%
50210 50210 371
0.6%
50211 50211 78
0.1%
50212 50212 507
0.8%
50213 50213 153
0.2%
50214 50214 463
0.7%
50215 50215 175
0.3%
50216 50216 484
0.7%
50217 50217 648
1%
50218 50218 236
0.4%
50301 50301 291
0.4%
55101 55101 217
0.3%
55102 55102 397
0.6%
55104 55104 433
0.6%
55105 55105 261
0.4%
55106 55106 623
0.9%
55107 55107 69
0.1%
55108 55108 138
0.2%
55109 55109 265
0.4%
55110 55110 67
0.1%
55111 55111 236
0.4%
55112 55112 440
0.7%
55113 55113 80
0.1%
55201 55201 610
0.9%
60101 60101 119
0.2%
60102 60102 139
0.2%
60103 60103 206
0.3%
60104 60104 123
0.2%
60105 60105 183
0.3%
60106 60106 267
0.4%
60107 60107 359
0.5%
60108 60108 203
0.3%
60201 60201 193
0.3%
60202 60202 406
0.6%
60203 60203 216
0.3%
60204 60204 256
0.4%
60205 60205 74
0.1%
60206 60206 120
0.2%
60207 60207 252
0.4%
60208 60208 187
0.3%
60301 60301 104
0.2%
60401 60401 378
0.6%
60402 60402 151
0.2%
70101 70101 226
0.3%
70102 70102 338
0.5%
70103 70103 96
0.1%
70104 70104 401
0.6%
70105 70105 60
0.1%
70106 70106 87
0.1%
70107 70107 318
0.5%
70108 70108 258
0.4%
70109 70109 145
0.2%
70401 70401 160
0.2%
76101 76101 154
0.2%
76102 76102 381
0.6%
76103 76103 317
0.5%
76104 76104 51
0.1%
76105 76105 211
0.3%
76106 76106 227
0.3%
76107 76107 571
0.9%
76108 76108 374
0.6%
76109 76109 398
0.6%
76110 76110 138
0.2%
76111 76111 341
0.5%
76112 76112 669
1%
76113 76113 148
0.2%
77101 77101 130
0.2%
77102 77102 764
1.1%
77103 77103 367
0.6%
77104 77104 151
0.2%
77105 77105 247
0.4%
77106 77106 272
0.4%
77107 77107 377
0.6%
77108 77108 513
0.8%
77109 77109 352
0.5%
77110 77110 152
0.2%
77111 77111 273
0.4%
77112 77112 227
0.3%
77113 77113 327
0.5%
77114 77114 106
0.2%
77115 77115 39
0.1%
77116 77116 703
1.1%
78101 78101 55
0.1%
78102 78102 227
0.3%
78103 78103 398
0.6%
78104 78104 113
0.2%
78105 78105 543
0.8%
78106 78106 383
0.6%
78107 78107 447
0.7%
78108 78108 272
0.4%
78109 78109 114
0.2%
78110 78110 136
0.2%
78111 78111 143
0.2%
78112 78112 238
0.4%
78113 78113 324
0.5%
78201 78201 267
0.4%
80101 80101 360
0.5%
80102 80102 496
0.7%
80103 80103 115
0.2%
80104 80104 91
0.1%
80105 80105 132
0.2%
80106 80106 331
0.5%
80107 80107 43
0.1%
80108 80108 450
0.7%
80109 80109 211
0.3%
80110 80110 321
0.5%
80201 80201 347
0.5%
80202 80202 311
0.5%
80203 80203 237
0.4%
80204 80204 532
0.8%
80205 80205 381
0.6%
80206 80206 112
0.2%
80207 80207 151
0.2%
80208 80208 629
0.9%
80301 80301 406
0.6%
80401 80401 138
0.2%
90101 90101 146
0.2%
90102 90102 292
0.4%
90103 90103 131
0.2%
90104 90104 177
0.3%
90105 90105 354
0.5%
90201 90201 478
0.7%
90202 90202 272
0.4%
90203 90203 248
0.4%
90204 90204 316
0.5%
90205 90205 249
0.4%
90206 90206 104
0.2%
90207 90207 426
0.6%
90208 90208 590
0.9%
90209 90209 712
1.1%
90210 90210 551
0.8%
90211 90211 161
0.2%
90212 90212 414
0.6%
90213 90213 531
0.8%
90214 90214 434
0.7%
90215 90215 241
0.4%
90216 90216 308
0.5%
90301 90301 161
0.2%
90401 90401 363
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.