The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
6802
Downloads
372
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q3-worker-v1

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 5918
Invalid: 60136
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 38
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 102
1.7%
2 Architecture or environmental design 55
0.9%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 104
1.8%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 1337
22.6%
5 Communication 92
1.6%
6 Computer science 245
4.1%
7 Education; training or development 1057
17.9%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 750
12.7%
9 Health care or health sciences 593
10%
10 Home economics 48
0.8%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 69
1.2%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 19
0.3%
13 Law 195
3.3%
14 Libraries or museums 14
0.2%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 51
0.9%
16 Mathematical sciences 19
0.3%
17 Military sciences 20
0.3%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 37
0.6%
19 Physical education or leisure 19
0.3%
20 Psychology 50
0.8%
21 Public administration or social services 71
1.2%
22 Social sciences or social studies 41
0.7%
23 Other 143
2.4%
24 Management 69
1.2%
25 Marketing 52
0.9%
26 Information technology and computer science 70
1.2%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 144
2.4%
28 Office administration 67
1.1%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 76
1.3%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 34
0.6%
31 Engineering 37
0.6%
32 Primary agriculture 4
0.1%
33 Hospitality 44
0.7%
34 Tourism 34
0.6%
35 Safety in society 31
0.5%
36 Mechatronics 9
0.2%
37 Education and development 51
0.9%
38 Other 65
1.1%
Sysmiss 60136
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.