The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F9]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
9649
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Stratum (STRATUM)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 66486
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 10101 - 90401
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10101 10101 126
0.2%
10102 10102 221
0.3%
10103 10103 343
0.5%
10104 10104 117
0.2%
10105 10105 282
0.4%
10106 10106 164
0.2%
10107 10107 54
0.1%
10108 10108 114
0.2%
10109 10109 290
0.4%
10110 10110 77
0.1%
10111 10111 274
0.4%
10301 10301 371
0.6%
11101 11101 165
0.2%
11102 11102 245
0.4%
11103 11103 236
0.4%
11104 11104 754
1.1%
11105 11105 266
0.4%
11106 11106 331
0.5%
11107 11107 534
0.8%
11108 11108 335
0.5%
11109 11109 514
0.8%
11110 11110 41
0.1%
11111 11111 142
0.2%
11112 11112 80
0.1%
11113 11113 617
0.9%
11114 11114 218
0.3%
20101 20101 206
0.3%
20102 20102 298
0.4%
20103 20103 243
0.4%
20104 20104 163
0.2%
20105 20105 420
0.6%
20106 20106 137
0.2%
20107 20107 162
0.2%
20108 20108 72
0.1%
20201 20201 150
0.2%
20202 20202 122
0.2%
20203 20203 94
0.1%
20204 20204 131
0.2%
20205 20205 130
0.2%
20206 20206 200
0.3%
20207 20207 46
0.1%
20208 20208 69
0.1%
20209 20209 187
0.3%
20210 20210 232
0.3%
20211 20211 260
0.4%
20212 20212 149
0.2%
20213 20213 280
0.4%
20214 20214 251
0.4%
20215 20215 253
0.4%
20216 20216 260
0.4%
20217 20217 403
0.6%
20218 20218 199
0.3%
20219 20219 214
0.3%
20220 20220 297
0.4%
20221 20221 311
0.5%
20301 20301 125
0.2%
22101 22101 231
0.3%
22102 22102 326
0.5%
22103 22103 85
0.1%
22104 22104 212
0.3%
22201 22201 159
0.2%
23101 23101 379
0.6%
23102 23102 184
0.3%
23103 23103 383
0.6%
23104 23104 48
0.1%
23105 23105 226
0.3%
23106 23106 208
0.3%
30101 30101 813
1.2%
30102 30102 311
0.5%
30103 30103 578
0.9%
30104 30104 206
0.3%
30201 30201 514
0.8%
30301 30301 147
0.2%
30401 30401 148
0.2%
40101 40101 366
0.6%
40102 40102 404
0.6%
40103 40103 147
0.2%
40104 40104 280
0.4%
40105 40105 438
0.7%
40106 40106 396
0.6%
40107 40107 221
0.3%
40108 40108 125
0.2%
40109 40109 92
0.1%
40201 40201 379
0.6%
40301 40301 137
0.2%
40401 40401 148
0.2%
44101 44101 560
0.8%
44102 44102 267
0.4%
44103 44103 276
0.4%
44104 44104 92
0.1%
50101 50101 105
0.2%
50102 50102 390
0.6%
50103 50103 158
0.2%
50104 50104 58
0.1%
50105 50105 183
0.3%
50106 50106 164
0.2%
50107 50107 331
0.5%
50108 50108 93
0.1%
50109 50109 459
0.7%
50110 50110 213
0.3%
50201 50201 189
0.3%
50202 50202 227
0.3%
50203 50203 410
0.6%
50204 50204 230
0.3%
50205 50205 273
0.4%
50206 50206 257
0.4%
50207 50207 65
0.1%
50208 50208 603
0.9%
50209 50209 490
0.7%
50210 50210 388
0.6%
50211 50211 92
0.1%
50212 50212 520
0.8%
50213 50213 168
0.3%
50214 50214 495
0.7%
50215 50215 191
0.3%
50216 50216 474
0.7%
50217 50217 557
0.8%
50218 50218 241
0.4%
50301 50301 344
0.5%
55101 55101 222
0.3%
55102 55102 401
0.6%
55104 55104 450
0.7%
55105 55105 266
0.4%
55106 55106 627
0.9%
55107 55107 87
0.1%
55108 55108 188
0.3%
55109 55109 331
0.5%
55110 55110 39
0.1%
55111 55111 258
0.4%
55112 55112 455
0.7%
55113 55113 92
0.1%
55201 55201 656
1%
60101 60101 126
0.2%
60102 60102 164
0.2%
60103 60103 171
0.3%
60104 60104 148
0.2%
60105 60105 148
0.2%
60106 60106 263
0.4%
60107 60107 368
0.6%
60108 60108 164
0.2%
60201 60201 229
0.3%
60202 60202 398
0.6%
60203 60203 234
0.4%
60204 60204 220
0.3%
60205 60205 119
0.2%
60206 60206 107
0.2%
60207 60207 289
0.4%
60208 60208 209
0.3%
60301 60301 113
0.2%
60401 60401 382
0.6%
60402 60402 156
0.2%
70101 70101 254
0.4%
70102 70102 364
0.5%
70103 70103 71
0.1%
70104 70104 445
0.7%
70105 70105 69
0.1%
70106 70106 88
0.1%
70107 70107 289
0.4%
70108 70108 228
0.3%
70109 70109 166
0.2%
70401 70401 158
0.2%
76101 76101 137
0.2%
76102 76102 413
0.6%
76103 76103 311
0.5%
76104 76104 31
0%
76105 76105 231
0.3%
76106 76106 212
0.3%
76107 76107 590
0.9%
76108 76108 391
0.6%
76109 76109 449
0.7%
76110 76110 123
0.2%
76111 76111 385
0.6%
76112 76112 671
1%
76113 76113 114
0.2%
77101 77101 150
0.2%
77102 77102 685
1%
77103 77103 308
0.5%
77104 77104 157
0.2%
77105 77105 238
0.4%
77106 77106 305
0.5%
77107 77107 337
0.5%
77108 77108 451
0.7%
77109 77109 421
0.6%
77110 77110 141
0.2%
77111 77111 263
0.4%
77112 77112 226
0.3%
77113 77113 301
0.5%
77114 77114 103
0.2%
77115 77115 47
0.1%
77116 77116 621
0.9%
78101 78101 43
0.1%
78102 78102 229
0.3%
78103 78103 384
0.6%
78104 78104 101
0.2%
78105 78105 465
0.7%
78106 78106 344
0.5%
78107 78107 490
0.7%
78108 78108 264
0.4%
78109 78109 128
0.2%
78110 78110 122
0.2%
78111 78111 149
0.2%
78112 78112 229
0.3%
78113 78113 304
0.5%
78201 78201 245
0.4%
80101 80101 330
0.5%
80102 80102 437
0.7%
80103 80103 131
0.2%
80104 80104 104
0.2%
80105 80105 133
0.2%
80106 80106 288
0.4%
80107 80107 67
0.1%
80108 80108 433
0.7%
80109 80109 223
0.3%
80110 80110 288
0.4%
80201 80201 342
0.5%
80202 80202 288
0.4%
80203 80203 234
0.4%
80204 80204 498
0.7%
80205 80205 337
0.5%
80206 80206 127
0.2%
80207 80207 150
0.2%
80208 80208 633
1%
80301 80301 447
0.7%
80401 80401 107
0.2%
90101 90101 119
0.2%
90102 90102 322
0.5%
90103 90103 132
0.2%
90104 90104 162
0.2%
90105 90105 369
0.6%
90201 90201 454
0.7%
90202 90202 238
0.4%
90203 90203 230
0.3%
90204 90204 294
0.4%
90205 90205 240
0.4%
90206 90206 93
0.1%
90207 90207 432
0.6%
90208 90208 619
0.9%
90209 90209 700
1.1%
90210 90210 523
0.8%
90211 90211 176
0.3%
90212 90212 404
0.6%
90213 90213 561
0.8%
90214 90214 400
0.6%
90215 90215 278
0.4%
90216 90216 321
0.5%
90301 90301 130
0.2%
90401 90401 342
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.