The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F9]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
9649
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Main industry grouped (Indus)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 16649
Invalid: 49837
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture; hunting; forestry and fishing 1009
6.1%
2 Mining and quarrying 433
2.6%
3 Manufacturing 1465
8.8%
4 Electricity; gas and water supply 113
0.7%
5 Construction 1267
7.6%
6 Wholesale and retail trade 3390
20.4%
7 Transport; storage and communication 951
5.7%
8 Financial intermediation; insurance; real estate and business services 2777
16.7%
9 Community; social and personal services 4013
24.1%
10 Private households 1220
7.3%
11 Other 11
0.1%
Sysmiss 49837
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.