The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V1296]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
9649
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 5930
Invalid: 60556
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 102
1.7%
2 Architecture or environmental design 51
0.9%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 126
2.1%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 1303
22%
5 Communication 89
1.5%
6 Computer science 239
4%
7 Education; training or development 1039
17.5%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 731
12.3%
9 Health care or health sciences 596
10.1%
10 Home economics 49
0.8%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 75
1.3%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 26
0.4%
13 Law 197
3.3%
14 Libraries or museums 8
0.1%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 53
0.9%
16 Mathematical sciences 20
0.3%
17 Military sciences 21
0.4%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 41
0.7%
19 Physical education or leisure 17
0.3%
20 Psychology 62
1%
21 Public administration or social services 74
1.2%
22 Social sciences or social studies 34
0.6%
23 Other 123
2.1%
24 Management 85
1.4%
25 Marketing 60
1%
26 Information technology and computer science 81
1.4%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 151
2.5%
28 Office administration 83
1.4%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 72
1.2%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 31
0.5%
31 Engineering 28
0.5%
32 Primary agriculture 3
0.1%
33 Hospitality 44
0.7%
34 Tourism 36
0.6%
35 Safety in society 40
0.7%
36 Mechatronics 15
0.3%
37 Education and development 44
0.7%
38 Other 80
1.3%
99 Unspecified 1
0%
Sysmiss 60556
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.