The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V1298]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
9649
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Education Institution (Q110EDUI)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 21814
Invalid: 44672
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Pre-school (including day care; crèche; Grade R and Pre-Grade R in an ECD Centre) 2737
12.5%
2 Ordinary School (Including Grade R Learners Who Attend a Formal School; Grade 1-12 Learners and Learners in Special Class) 17340
79.5%
3 Special School 77
0.4%
4 Further Education and Training College (FET) 429
2%
5 Other College 270
1.2%
6 Higher Education Institution (University/University of Technology) 897
4.1%
7 Adult Basic Education and Training Centre (ABET CENTRE) 30
0.1%
8 Literacy classes (e.g KHAI RI GUDE,SANLI) 2
0%
9 Home based education/home schooling 32
0.1%
Sysmiss 44672
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.