The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V1327]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
9649
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 4040
Invalid: 62446
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 75
1.9%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 42
1%
3 Health reasons 116
2.9%
4 Pregnancy 14
0.3%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 20
0.5%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 257
6.4%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 31
0.8%
8 No jobs available in the area 2761
68.3%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 121
3%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 131
3.2%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 273
6.8%
12 No transport available 1
0%
13 Scholar or student 111
2.7%
14 Retired/ too old to work 22
0.5%
15 Too young to work 4
0.1%
16 Other reason 61
1.5%
Sysmiss 62446
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.