The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V1334]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
9649
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Main reason you stopped working (Q314RSNSTOPWRK)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 5134
Invalid: 61352
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reason 217
4.2%
2 Caring for own children/relatives 65
1.3%
3 Pregnancy 68
1.3%
4 Other family/community responsibilities 42
0.8%
5 Going to school 36
0.7%
6 Lost job/job ended/laid off/business sold/closed down 3987
77.7%
7 Changed residence 40
0.8%
8 Dissatisfied with the job 215
4.2%
9 Retired/ too old to work 324
6.3%
10 Other 140
2.7%
Sysmiss 61352
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.