The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V1350]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
9649
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Industry (Q43INDUSTRY)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 16649
Invalid: 49837
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 1220
7.3%
20 EXTERRITORIAL ORGANISATIONS 0
0%
30 REPRESENTATIVES OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS 6
0%
62 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motor cycles; repair of personal household goods 0
0%
111 Growing of crops 572
3.4%
112 Farming of animals 260
1.6%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 93
0.6%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 2
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 4
0%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 49
0.3%
122 Logging and related services 16
0.1%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 6
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 6
0%
210 mining of coal and lignite 81
0.5%
221 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas; service activities incidental to oil and gas extraction, excluding surveying 0
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 75
0.5%
240 MINING OF METAL ORES 0
0%
241 Mining of iron ore 27
0.2%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 207
1.2%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 8
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 5
0%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 30
0.2%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 65
0.4%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 21
0.1%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 19
0.1%
304 Manufacture of other food products 123
0.7%
305 Manufacture of beverages 82
0.5%
306 MANUFACTURE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS 3
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 14
0.1%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 36
0.2%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 8
0%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 180
1.1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 17
0.1%
317 Manufacture of footwear 15
0.1%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 15
0.1%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 28
0.2%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 25
0.2%
324 Publishing 10
0.1%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 49
0.3%
326 Reproduction of recorded media 0
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 4
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 33
0.2%
333 PROCESSING OF NUCLEAR FUEL 1
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 13
0.1%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 77
0.5%
336 Manufacture of manmade fibers 0
0%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 11
0.1%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 37
0.2%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 14
0.1%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 63
0.4%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 82
0.5%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 14
0.1%
353 Casting of metals 0
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 57
0.3%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 98
0.6%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 23
0.1%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 23
0.1%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 13
0.1%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 2
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 5
0%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 1
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 1
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 0
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 6
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 1
0%
370 MANUFACTURE OF RADIO, TELEVISION AND COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT AND APPARATUS AND OF MEDICAL, PRECISION AND OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS,WATCHES AND CLOCKS 0
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 5
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 0
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus and associated goods 1
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 8
0%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 1
0%
376 Manufacture of watches and clocks 0
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 47
0.3%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 4
0%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 46
0.3%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 5
0%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 1
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 1
0%
387 MANUFACTURE OF TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT N.E.C. 1
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 22
0.1%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 9
0.1%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 25
0.2%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 72
0.4%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 4
0%
413 Steam and hot water supply 0
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 37
0.2%
501 Site preparation 6
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 773
4.6%
503 Building installation 301
1.8%
504 Building completion 187
1.1%
505 Renting of construction of demolition equipment with operators 0
0%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 23
0.1%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 40
0.2%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 15
0.1%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 41
0.2%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 2
0%
619 Other wholesale trade 0
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 509
3.1%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 209
1.3%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 529
3.2%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 1
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 905
5.4%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 55
0.3%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 80
0.5%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 243
1.5%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 43
0.3%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 1
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 111
0.7%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 123
0.7%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 392
2.4%
643 Shebeen 68
0.4%
711 Railway transport 62
0.4%
712 Other land transport 681
4.1%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 3
0%
722 Inland water transport 0
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 19
0.1%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 64
0.4%
751 Postal and related courier activities 51
0.3%
752 Telecommunication 71
0.4%
811 Monetary intermediation 130
0.8%
818 Cash loans 22
0.1%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 88
0.5%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 141
0.8%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 12
0.1%
832 Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding 0
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 89
0.5%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 63
0.4%
851 Renting of transport equipment 8
0%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 13
0.1%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 4
0%
861 HARDWARE CONSULTANCY 0
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 153
0.9%
863 Data processing 2
0%
864 Data base activities 4
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 4
0%
869 Other computer related activities 1
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 18
0.1%
872 Research and experimental develop-ment on social sciences and humanities 0
0%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 225
1.4%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 162
1%
883 Advertising 85
0.5%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 1553
9.3%
911 Central government activities 278
1.7%
913 Local authority activities 233
1.4%
914 Provincial administrations 17
0.1%
915 S A Defense force 50
0.3%
916 S A Police service 160
1%
917 Correctional service 31
0.2%
920 EDUCATION 1095
6.6%
931 Human health activities 719
4.3%
932 Veterinary activities 5
0%
933 Social work activities 366
2.2%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 472
2.8%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 19
0.1%
952 Activities of trade unions 5
0%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 52
0.3%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 43
0.3%
962 News agency activities 22
0.1%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 46
0.3%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 84
0.5%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 316
1.9%
999 Unspecified 5
0%
Sysmiss 49837
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.