The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V1351]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
9649
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Year commenced working (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 16649
Invalid: 49837
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 4
Range: 1964 - 2023
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1964 1964 1
0%
1970 1970 2
0%
1971 1971 1
0%
1974 1974 1
0%
1975 1975 2
0%
1976 1976 1
0%
1978 1978 1
0%
1979 1979 1
0%
1980 1980 14
0.1%
1981 1981 11
0.1%
1982 1982 11
0.1%
1983 1983 12
0.1%
1984 1984 11
0.1%
1985 1985 15
0.1%
1986 1986 20
0.1%
1987 1987 17
0.1%
1988 1988 35
0.2%
1989 1989 39
0.2%
1990 1990 62
0.4%
1991 1991 48
0.3%
1992 1992 39
0.2%
1993 1993 78
0.5%
1994 1994 63
0.4%
1995 1995 72
0.4%
1996 1996 82
0.5%
1997 1997 73
0.4%
1998 1998 96
0.6%
1999 1999 88
0.5%
2000 2000 233
1.4%
2001 2001 115
0.7%
2002 2002 122
0.7%
2003 2003 173
1%
2004 2004 120
0.7%
2005 2005 172
1%
2006 2006 235
1.4%
2007 2007 236
1.4%
2008 2008 340
2%
2009 2009 316
1.9%
2010 2010 517
3.1%
2011 2011 283
1.7%
2012 2012 393
2.4%
2013 2013 490
2.9%
2014 2014 381
2.3%
2015 2015 638
3.8%
2016 2016 584
3.5%
2017 2017 658
4%
2018 2018 952
5.7%
2019 2019 1057
6.3%
2020 2020 998
6%
2021 2021 1245
7.5%
2022 2022 2022
12.1%
2023 2023 3473
20.9%
Sysmiss 49837
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.