The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V1448]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2023
Quarter 4

South Africa, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 11, 2025
Last modified
Aug 11, 2025
Page views
9649
Downloads
416
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Metro/non-metro (Metro_code)

Data file: qlfs-2023-q4-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 66486
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WC - Non Metro 2433
3.7%
2 WC - City of Cape Town 4478
6.7%
3 EC - Non Metro 6064
9.1%
4 EC - Buffalo City 1013
1.5%
5 EC - Nelson Mandela Bay 1428
2.1%
6 NC - Non Metro 2717
4.1%
7 FS - Non Metro 3133
4.7%
8 FS - Mangaung 1195
1.8%
9 KZN - Non Metro 8368
12.6%
10 KZN - eThekwini 4072
6.1%
11 NW - Non Metro 4008
6%
12 GP - Non Metro 2132
3.2%
13 GP - Ekurhuleni 4058
6.1%
14 GP - City of Johannesburg 4754
7.2%
15 GP - City of Tshwane 3497
5.3%
16 MP - Non Metro 5597
8.4%
17 LP - Non Metro 7539
11.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.