The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_LMDSA_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Labour Market Dynamics in South Africa 2022

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_LMDSA_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 12, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2025
Page views
6884
Downloads
183
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lmdsa-2022-v1

Education Status (Education_status)

Data file: lmdsa-2022-v1

Overview

Valid: 234933
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No schooling 38377
16.3%
2 Less than primary completed 44823
19.1%
3 Primary completed 12358
5.3%
4 Secondary not completed 73097
31.1%
5 Secondary completed 47169
20.1%
6 Tertiary 17305
7.4%
7 Other 1804
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.