The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_DTS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2022

South Africa, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 12, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2025
Page views
19620
Downloads
390
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2022-day-v1
  • dts-2022-night-v1

My own car/van/bakkie (Q27TRANSP)

Data file: dts-2022-day-v1

Overview

Valid: 213853
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 29
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. My own car/ van/ bakkie 3953
1.8%
2 2. Someone's car/ van/ bakkie 1605
0.8%
3 3. Rental car 20
0%
4 4. Minibus taxi 3647
1.7%
5 5. Metered taxi 30
0%
6 6. App based cabs (e.g. uber) 33
0%
7 7. Commercial bus 411
0.2%
8 8. Tour bus 47
0%
9 9. On foot or bicycle 18
0%
10 10. Motorcycle 0
0%
11 11. Truck or lorry 3
0%
12 12. Train 3
0%
13 13. Aircraft 9
0%
14 14. Other 100
0%
88 88. Not applicable 203779
95.3%
99 99. Unspecified 195
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.