The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_DTS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2022

South Africa, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 12, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2025
Page views
19558
Downloads
390
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2022-day-v1
  • dts-2022-night-v1

Total Incurred before the trip (Q212TOTC)

Data file: dts-2022-day-v1

Overview

Valid: 213853
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 21
Range: 0 - 99999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 4826
2.3%
9 3
0%
10 12
0%
13 2
0%
15 3
0%
20 15
0%
22 2
0%
29 6
0%
30 30
0%
32 2
0%
40 6
0%
50 41
0%
54 3
0%
55 9
0%
60 8
0%
64 15
0%
70 6
0%
75 3
0%
80 18
0%
83 3
0%
100 50
0%
115 3
0%
120 12
0%
150 24
0%
160 9
0%
180 3
0%
200 87
0%
216 3
0%
250 30
0%
280 3
0%
300 47
0%
350 12
0%
371 3
0%
380 3
0%
400 53
0%
450 15
0%
500 78
0%
550 30
0%
600 73
0%
650 7
0%
680 3
0%
700 45
0%
710 2
0%
730 3
0%
750 3
0%
800 52
0%
850 6
0%
900 20
0%
938 3
0%
950 3
0%
1000 33
0%
1080 12
0%
1100 29
0%
1110 3
0%
1150 3
0%
1200 30
0%
1250 9
0%
1290 2
0%
1300 12
0%
1340 3
0%
1350 3
0%
1400 15
0%
1450 6
0%
1500 36
0%
1600 6
0%
1700 9
0%
1710 3
0%
1750 6
0%
1800 3
0%
2000 30
0%
2060 4
0%
2200 9
0%
2400 3
0%
2500 3
0%
2600 9
0%
2650 3
0%
2800 12
0%
3000 6
0%
3200 3
0%
3500 3
0%
3800 12
0%
4200 6
0%
4290 3
0%
4300 3
0%
4550 6
0%
5500 9
0%
6600 6
0%
6750 3
0%
8200 3
0%
10200 3
0%
18000 6
0%
25800 3
0%
88888 88888. Not applicable 203779
95.3%
99999 99999. Unspecified 4005
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.