The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2022

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 12, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2025
Page views
14317
Downloads
398
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs-2022-hhold-v1
  • ghs-2022-person-v1

Approximately how much from remittances (fin_rem)

Data file: ghs-2022-hhold-v1

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 7
Range: 5 - 8888888
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
5 5 0
0%
100 100 0
0%
150 150 0
0%
200 200 0
0%
210 210 0
0%
250 250 0
0%
300 300 1
0.1%
320 320 0
0%
350 350 1
0.1%
380 380 0
0%
400 400 2
0.2%
450 450 0
0%
480 480 1
0.1%
500 500 4
0.4%
550 550 0
0%
600 600 1
0.1%
650 650 0
0%
700 700 1
0.1%
750 750 0
0%
800 800 2
0.2%
850 850 0
0%
900 900 0
0%
950 950 0
0%
960 960 0
0%
1000 1000 4
0.4%
1100 1100 0
0%
1200 1200 2
0.2%
1300 1300 0
0%
1400 1400 0
0%
1450 1450 0
0%
1500 1500 7
0.7%
1600 1600 0
0%
1700 1700 0
0%
1800 1800 0
0%
1900 1900 0
0%
1950 1950 0
0%
2000 2000 8
0.8%
2100 2100 0
0%
2200 2200 0
0%
2300 2300 0
0%
2400 2400 0
0%
2500 2500 3
0.3%
2600 2600 0
0%
2700 2700 1
0.1%
2800 2800 0
0%
2900 2900 0
0%
3000 3000 6
0.6%
3200 3200 0
0%
3400 3400 0
0%
3500 3500 3
0.3%
3600 3600 0
0%
3700 3700 0
0%
3800 3800 0
0%
3900 3900 1
0.1%
4000 4000 5
0.5%
4200 4200 0
0%
4500 4500 0
0%
4800 4800 0
0%
5000 5000 7
0.7%
5200 5200 0
0%
5300 5300 0
0%
5500 5500 0
0%
6000 6000 2
0.2%
6500 6500 0
0%
6700 6700 0
0%
7000 7000 0
0%
8000 8000 1
0.1%
8500 8500 0
0%
9000 9000 0
0%
10000 10000 2
0.2%
12000 12000 0
0%
15000 15000 2
0.2%
16000 16000 0
0%
17000 17000 0
0%
18000 18000 0
0%
20000 20000 2
0.2%
25000 25000 1
0.1%
30000 30000 0
0%
32000 32000 0
0%
40000 40000 0
0%
50000 50000 0
0%
8888888 Not applicable 930
93%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.