The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2022

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 12, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2025
Page views
14325
Downloads
398
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs-2022-hhold-v1
  • ghs-2022-person-v1

Total social grant (totalgrnt_hh)

Data file: ghs-2022-hhold-v1

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 13160
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 524
52.4%
350 350 12
1.2%
460 460 1
0.1%
480 480 76
7.6%
700 700 4
0.4%
830 830 0
0%
960 960 49
4.9%
1050 1050 1
0.1%
1070 1070 2
0.2%
1180 1180 2
0.2%
1310 1310 4
0.4%
1400 1400 0
0%
1420 1420 0
0%
1440 1440 27
2.7%
1530 1530 0
0%
1550 1550 0
0%
1640 1640 0
0%
1660 1660 0
0%
1750 1750 0
0%
1790 1790 0
0%
1880 1880 0
0%
1900 1900 0
0%
1920 1920 6
0.6%
1980 1980 94
9.4%
2000 2000 27
2.7%
2010 2010 0
0%
2030 2030 0
0%
2100 2100 0
0%
2140 2140 0
0%
2270 2270 1
0.1%
2330 2330 3
0.3%
2350 2350 2
0.2%
2360 2360 0
0%
2380 2380 0
0%
2400 2400 4
0.4%
2440 2440 0
0%
2460 2460 24
2.4%
2480 2480 1
0.1%
2490 2490 0
0%
2510 2510 1
0.1%
2580 2580 0
0%
2600 2600 0
0%
2620 2620 0
0%
2680 2680 0
0%
2700 2700 0
0%
2730 2730 0
0%
2750 2750 1
0.1%
2810 2810 1
0.1%
2830 2830 1
0.1%
2840 2840 0
0%
2880 2880 1
0.1%
2920 2920 0
0%
2940 2940 15
1.5%
2960 2960 3
0.3%
2970 2970 0
0%
2990 2990 0
0%
3030 3030 0
0%
3050 3050 1
0.1%
3070 3070 0
0%
3080 3080 0
0%
3100 3100 0
0%
3160 3160 0
0%
3180 3180 0
0%
3210 3210 0
0%
3230 3230 0
0%
3270 3270 0
0%
3290 3290 2
0.2%
3310 3310 0
0%
3320 3320 0
0%
3360 3360 0
0%
3380 3380 0
0%
3400 3400 1
0.1%
3420 3420 6
0.6%
3440 3440 2
0.2%
3450 3450 0
0%
3470 3470 0
0%
3510 3510 0
0%
3530 3530 0
0%
3550 3550 0
0%
3560 3560 0
0%
3580 3580 1
0.1%
3640 3640 0
0%
3660 3660 0
0%
3710 3710 0
0%
3730 3730 0
0%
3770 3770 0
0%
3790 3790 0
0%
3800 3800 0
0%
3840 3840 0
0%
3860 3860 0
0%
3880 3880 0
0%
3900 3900 5
0.5%
3920 3920 0
0%
3960 3960 38
3.8%
3980 3980 4
0.4%
3990 3990 0
0%
4000 4000 7
0.7%
4010 4010 0
0%
4020 4020 0
0%
4040 4040 0
0%
4060 4060 1
0.1%
4080 4080 0
0%
4100 4100 0
0%
4120 4120 1
0.1%
4140 4140 0
0%
4150 4150 0
0%
4170 4170 0
0%
4250 4250 0
0%
4270 4270 0
0%
4280 4280 0
0%
4310 4310 2
0.2%
4320 4320 0
0%
4330 4330 2
0.2%
4340 4340 0
0%
4350 4350 0
0%
4360 4360 0
0%
4380 4380 2
0.2%
4390 4390 0
0%
4400 4400 0
0%
4410 4410 0
0%
4420 4420 0
0%
4440 4440 7
0.7%
4460 4460 1
0.1%
4470 4470 0
0%
4480 4480 0
0%
4490 4490 0
0%
4540 4540 0
0%
4600 4600 0
0%
4620 4620 0
0%
4650 4650 0
0%
4660 4660 0
0%
4670 4670 0
0%
4680 4680 0
0%
4730 4730 0
0%
4750 4750 0
0%
4790 4790 0
0%
4800 4800 0
0%
4810 4810 0
0%
4830 4830 0
0%
4860 4860 1
0.1%
4880 4880 0
0%
4920 4920 11
1.1%
4940 4940 0
0%
4950 4950 0
0%
4960 4960 1
0.1%
4970 4970 0
0%
4990 4990 0
0%
5020 5020 0
0%
5030 5030 0
0%
5080 5080 0
0%
5100 5100 0
0%
5140 5140 0
0%
5160 5160 0
0%
5210 5210 0
0%
5240 5240 0
0%
5270 5270 0
0%
5290 5290 0
0%
5300 5300 0
0%
5320 5320 0
0%
5340 5340 0
0%
5360 5360 0
0%
5400 5400 3
0.3%
5420 5420 0
0%
5430 5430 0
0%
5440 5440 0
0%
5450 5450 1
0.1%
5480 5480 0
0%
5490 5490 0
0%
5510 5510 0
0%
5530 5530 0
0%
5550 5550 0
0%
5560 5560 0
0%
5580 5580 0
0%
5620 5620 0
0%
5650 5650 0
0%
5670 5670 0
0%
5690 5690 0
0%
5750 5750 0
0%
5760 5760 0
0%
5770 5770 0
0%
5820 5820 0
0%
5860 5860 0
0%
5880 5880 1
0.1%
5900 5900 0
0%
5910 5910 0
0%
5920 5920 0
0%
5930 5930 0
0%
5940 5940 1
0.1%
5960 5960 2
0.2%
5970 5970 0
0%
5980 5980 1
0.1%
5990 5990 0
0%
6000 6000 0
0%
6100 6100 0
0%
6120 6120 0
0%
6170 6170 0
0%
6230 6230 0
0%
6250 6250 0
0%
6260 6260 0
0%
6270 6270 0
0%
6280 6280 0
0%
6290 6290 0
0%
6300 6300 0
0%
6320 6320 0
0%
6330 6330 0
0%
6340 6340 0
0%
6360 6360 1
0.1%
6380 6380 0
0%
6390 6390 0
0%
6410 6410 0
0%
6420 6420 3
0.3%
6430 6430 0
0%
6440 6440 0
0%
6460 6460 0
0%
6470 6470 0
0%
6480 6480 0
0%
6490 6490 0
0%
6520 6520 0
0%
6580 6580 0
0%
6600 6600 0
0%
6670 6670 0
0%
6710 6710 0
0%
6760 6760 0
0%
6780 6780 0
0%
6790 6790 0
0%
6840 6840 0
0%
6860 6860 0
0%
6900 6900 0
0%
6920 6920 0
0%
6940 6940 0
0%
7000 7000 0
0%
7010 7010 0
0%
7060 7060 0
0%
7110 7110 0
0%
7140 7140 0
0%
7150 7150 0
0%
7170 7170 1
0.1%
7190 7190 0
0%
7260 7260 0
0%
7320 7320 0
0%
7340 7340 0
0%
7360 7360 0
0%
7380 7380 0
0%
7400 7400 0
0%
7430 7430 0
0%
7490 7490 0
0%
7540 7540 0
0%
7560 7560 1
0.1%
7690 7690 0
0%
7730 7730 0
0%
7770 7770 0
0%
7800 7800 0
0%
7820 7820 0
0%
7860 7860 0
0%
7920 7920 0
0%
7960 7960 0
0%
7990 7990 0
0%
8020 8020 0
0%
8070 8070 0
0%
8110 8110 0
0%
8150 8150 0
0%
8170 8170 0
0%
8270 8270 0
0%
8280 8280 0
0%
8360 8360 0
0%
8390 8390 0
0%
8400 8400 0
0%
8420 8420 0
0%
8760 8760 0
0%
8780 8780 0
0%
8820 8820 0
0%
8870 8870 0
0%
8880 8880 1
0.1%
9040 9040 0
0%
9070 9070 0
0%
9360 9360 0
0%
9780 9780 0
0%
9800 9800 0
0%
10000 10000 0
0%
10320 10320 1
0.1%
10510 10510 0
0%
11760 11760 0
0%
13160 13160 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.