The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022-2023_GPSJS_V01_M / variable [F5]
datafirst

Governance Public Safety and Justice Survey 2022-2023

South Africa, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022-2023_GPSJS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 12, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2025
Page views
16018
Downloads
482
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gpsjs-2022-2023-hhold-v1
  • gpsjs-2022-2023-individual-v1

Stratum (Stratum)

Data file: gpsjs-2022-2023-hhold-v1

Overview

Valid: 20695
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 5
Range: 10101 - 90401
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10101 10101 27
0.1%
10102 10102 84
0.4%
10103 10103 78
0.4%
10104 10104 35
0.2%
10105 10105 72
0.3%
10106 10106 35
0.2%
10107 10107 47
0.2%
10108 10108 29
0.1%
10109 10109 88
0.4%
10110 10110 20
0.1%
10111 10111 58
0.3%
10301 10301 81
0.4%
11101 11101 72
0.3%
11102 11102 87
0.4%
11103 11103 69
0.3%
11104 11104 169
0.8%
11105 11105 66
0.3%
11106 11106 119
0.6%
11107 11107 134
0.6%
11108 11108 116
0.6%
11109 11109 131
0.6%
11110 11110 8
0%
11111 11111 51
0.2%
11112 11112 24
0.1%
11113 11113 140
0.7%
11114 11114 63
0.3%
20101 20101 100
0.5%
20102 20102 95
0.5%
20103 20103 64
0.3%
20104 20104 35
0.2%
20105 20105 142
0.7%
20106 20106 28
0.1%
20107 20107 57
0.3%
20108 20108 30
0.1%
20201 20201 44
0.2%
20202 20202 40
0.2%
20203 20203 56
0.3%
20204 20204 52
0.3%
20205 20205 33
0.2%
20206 20206 51
0.2%
20207 20207 34
0.2%
20208 20208 22
0.1%
20209 20209 59
0.3%
20210 20210 71
0.3%
20211 20211 69
0.3%
20212 20212 46
0.2%
20213 20213 80
0.4%
20214 20214 74
0.4%
20215 20215 61
0.3%
20216 20216 63
0.3%
20217 20217 90
0.4%
20218 20218 47
0.2%
20219 20219 54
0.3%
20220 20220 105
0.5%
20221 20221 94
0.5%
20301 20301 28
0.1%
22101 22101 88
0.4%
22102 22102 114
0.6%
22103 22103 29
0.1%
22104 22104 75
0.4%
22201 22201 57
0.3%
23101 23101 122
0.6%
23102 23102 52
0.3%
23103 23103 132
0.6%
23104 23104 25
0.1%
23105 23105 69
0.3%
23106 23106 52
0.3%
30101 30101 239
1.2%
30102 30102 101
0.5%
30103 30103 186
0.9%
30104 30104 104
0.5%
30201 30201 163
0.8%
30301 30301 50
0.2%
30401 30401 41
0.2%
40101 40101 90
0.4%
40102 40102 99
0.5%
40103 40103 47
0.2%
40104 40104 84
0.4%
40105 40105 124
0.6%
40106 40106 137
0.7%
40107 40107 53
0.3%
40108 40108 35
0.2%
40109 40109 42
0.2%
40201 40201 115
0.6%
40301 40301 34
0.2%
40401 40401 46
0.2%
44101 44101 170
0.8%
44102 44102 83
0.4%
44103 44103 95
0.5%
44104 44104 39
0.2%
50101 50101 49
0.2%
50102 50102 122
0.6%
50103 50103 55
0.3%
50104 50104 16
0.1%
50105 50105 47
0.2%
50106 50106 49
0.2%
50107 50107 104
0.5%
50108 50108 24
0.1%
50109 50109 181
0.9%
50110 50110 70
0.3%
50201 50201 58
0.3%
50202 50202 64
0.3%
50203 50203 93
0.4%
50204 50204 69
0.3%
50205 50205 62
0.3%
50206 50206 63
0.3%
50207 50207 21
0.1%
50208 50208 124
0.6%
50209 50209 111
0.5%
50210 50210 78
0.4%
50211 50211 43
0.2%
50212 50212 115
0.6%
50213 50213 34
0.2%
50214 50214 117
0.6%
50215 50215 49
0.2%
50216 50216 130
0.6%
50217 50217 143
0.7%
50218 50218 51
0.2%
50301 50301 96
0.5%
55101 55101 44
0.2%
55102 55102 106
0.5%
55103 55103 12
0.1%
55104 55104 129
0.6%
55105 55105 80
0.4%
55106 55106 147
0.7%
55107 55107 10
0%
55108 55108 44
0.2%
55109 55109 106
0.5%
55110 55110 9
0%
55111 55111 109
0.5%
55112 55112 152
0.7%
55113 55113 30
0.1%
55201 55201 164
0.8%
60101 60101 58
0.3%
60102 60102 39
0.2%
60103 60103 66
0.3%
60104 60104 30
0.1%
60105 60105 63
0.3%
60106 60106 87
0.4%
60107 60107 110
0.5%
60108 60108 62
0.3%
60201 60201 67
0.3%
60202 60202 113
0.5%
60203 60203 68
0.3%
60204 60204 89
0.4%
60205 60205 31
0.1%
60206 60206 57
0.3%
60207 60207 82
0.4%
60208 60208 70
0.3%
60301 60301 39
0.2%
60401 60401 167
0.8%
60402 60402 96
0.5%
70101 70101 75
0.4%
70102 70102 116
0.6%
70103 70103 39
0.2%
70104 70104 148
0.7%
70105 70105 29
0.1%
70106 70106 41
0.2%
70107 70107 117
0.6%
70108 70108 75
0.4%
70109 70109 73
0.4%
70401 70401 58
0.3%
76101 76101 53
0.3%
76102 76102 137
0.7%
76103 76103 124
0.6%
76104 76104 25
0.1%
76105 76105 101
0.5%
76106 76106 75
0.4%
76107 76107 163
0.8%
76108 76108 139
0.7%
76109 76109 203
1%
76110 76110 97
0.5%
76111 76111 223
1.1%
76112 76112 228
1.1%
76113 76113 86
0.4%
77101 77101 72
0.3%
77102 77102 347
1.7%
77103 77103 131
0.6%
77104 77104 58
0.3%
77105 77105 71
0.3%
77106 77106 124
0.6%
77107 77107 100
0.5%
77108 77108 148
0.7%
77109 77109 77
0.4%
77110 77110 27
0.1%
77111 77111 77
0.4%
77112 77112 49
0.2%
77113 77113 118
0.6%
77114 77114 56
0.3%
77115 77115 5
0%
77116 77116 239
1.2%
78101 78101 25
0.1%
78102 78102 32
0.2%
78103 78103 102
0.5%
78104 78104 29
0.1%
78105 78105 164
0.8%
78106 78106 146
0.7%
78107 78107 170
0.8%
78108 78108 87
0.4%
78109 78109 55
0.3%
78110 78110 35
0.2%
78111 78111 27
0.1%
78112 78112 66
0.3%
78113 78113 191
0.9%
78201 78201 78
0.4%
80101 80101 92
0.4%
80102 80102 112
0.5%
80103 80103 25
0.1%
80104 80104 29
0.1%
80105 80105 32
0.2%
80106 80106 102
0.5%
80107 80107 27
0.1%
80108 80108 131
0.6%
80109 80109 69
0.3%
80110 80110 103
0.5%
80201 80201 99
0.5%
80202 80202 92
0.4%
80203 80203 73
0.4%
80204 80204 143
0.7%
80205 80205 109
0.5%
80206 80206 38
0.2%
80207 80207 31
0.1%
80208 80208 168
0.8%
80301 80301 67
0.3%
80401 80401 32
0.2%
90101 90101 65
0.3%
90102 90102 121
0.6%
90103 90103 44
0.2%
90104 90104 48
0.2%
90105 90105 130
0.6%
90201 90201 147
0.7%
90202 90202 79
0.4%
90203 90203 76
0.4%
90204 90204 84
0.4%
90205 90205 71
0.3%
90206 90206 43
0.2%
90207 90207 136
0.7%
90208 90208 184
0.9%
90209 90209 201
1%
90210 90210 151
0.7%
90211 90211 53
0.3%
90212 90212 115
0.6%
90213 90213 139
0.7%
90214 90214 118
0.6%
90215 90215 57
0.3%
90216 90216 63
0.3%
90301 90301 60
0.3%
90401 90401 112
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.