The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_DTS_V01_M / variable [F7]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2020

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 12, 2025
Last modified
Aug 12, 2025
Page views
14464
Downloads
626
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2020-day-v1
  • dts-2020-night-v1

District of destination (Q24DISTRICT)

Data file: dts-2020-day-v1

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 888
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Joe Gqabi District Municipality 30
3%
11 OR Tambo District Municipality 24
2.4%
12 Alfred Nzo District Municipality 16
1.6%
13 Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan 11
1.1%
14 Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality 19
1.9%
15 John Taolo Gaetsewe District Municipality 20
2%
16 Namakwa District Municipality 0
0%
17 Pixley Ka Seme District Municipality 0
0%
18 Siyanda District Municipality 0
0%
19 Frances Baard District Municipality 0
0%
20 Xhariep District Municipality 0
0%
21 Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality 0
0%
22 Lejweleputswa District Municipality 3
0.3%
23 Thabo Mofutsanyane District Municipality 0
0%
24 Fezile Dabi District Municipality 0
0%
25 Ugu District Municipality 0
0%
26 uMgungundlovu District Municipality 0
0%
27 uThukela District Municipality 0
0%
28 uMzinyathi District Municipality 0
0%
29 Amajuba District Municipality 0
0%
30 Zululand District Municipality 0
0%
31 uMkhanyakude District Municipality 0
0%
32 uThungulu District Municipality 0
0%
33 iLembe District Municipality 0
0%
34 Sisonke District Municipality 0
0%
35 Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality 0
0%
37 Ngaka Modiri Molema District Municipality 0
0%
38 Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District Municipality 0
0%
39 Dr Kenneth Kaunda District Municipality 0
0%
40 Sedibeng District Municipality 0
0%
41 Metsweding District Municipality 0
0%
42 West Rand District Municipality 0
0%
43 Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality 0
0%
44 City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality 0
0%
45 City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality 0
0%
46 Gert Sibande District Municipality 0
0%
47 Nkangala District Municipality 0
0%
48 Ehlanzeni District Municipality 0
0%
49 Mopani District Municipality 0
0%
50 Vhembe District Municipality 0
0%
51 Capricorn District Municipality 0
0%
52 Waterberg District Municipality 0
0%
53 Greater Sekhukhune District Municipality 0
0%
308 Do not know 0
0%
708 Do not know 0
0%
888 877
87.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.