The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / DOM_2024_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

The Global Findex Database 2025: Connectivity and Financial Inclusion in the Digital Economy

Dominican Republic, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2024_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/fwwg-5q92
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2025
Last modified
Dec 12, 2025
Page views
13342
Downloads
618
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Findex_Microdata_2025_updateDominican
    Republic

Sent a text message (con16)

Data file: Findex_Microdata_2025_updateDominican Republic

Overview

Valid: 768
Invalid: 232
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you ever sent a text message on a mobile phone? This can include an SMS or text message or a message sent through a messaging app like WhatsApp.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 705
91.8%
2 No 61
7.9%
8 Don't know 0
0%
9 Refused 2
0.3%
Sysmiss 232
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Con14 = "yes"

Others

Notes
Note: "no/dk/r" indicates the response categories: no, dk="don't know" and r="refused" Words in brackets [] indicate local or economy-specific terminology.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.