The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / ETH_2024_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

The Global Findex Database 2025: Connectivity and Financial Inclusion in the Digital Economy

Ethiopia, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2024_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ma45-0608
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2025
Last modified
Dec 12, 2025
Page views
10531
Downloads
476
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Findex_Microdata_2025_updateEthiopia

How long household could cover expenses if main source of income was lost (fin24b)

Data file: Findex_Microdata_2025_updateEthiopia

Overview

Valid: 1001
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 20
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Suppose your household lost its main source of income. About how long could you cover expenses by using savings, borrowing, selling something you own, seeking help from family and friends, or through some other way? Less than two weeks, about one month, about two months, or more than two months?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than two weeks 183
18.3%
2 About one month 289
28.9%
3 About two months 152
15.2%
4 More than two months 289
28.9%
5 Don't know 84
8.4%
6 Refused 4
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Note: "no/dk/r" indicates the response categories: no, dk="don't know" and r="refused" Words in brackets [] indicate local or economy-specific terminology.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.